Statistics

Organic Grocery Statistics in 2026: Sales, Growth, and Market Share

Organic grocery sales, growth, and category shifts from the latest U.S. market data.

Organic grocery statistics at a glance

Organic grocery is no longer a niche shelf set. The latest numbers show a category that is growing faster than the overall food market, taking a meaningful share of the basket, and expanding across several subcategories at once (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

Fast facts

  • U.S. organic sales reached $76.6 billion in 2025 (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic food sales totaled $70.1 billion in 2025, while non-food organic products added $6.5 billion (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic grocery sales reached $15.7 billion in 2025 and grew 4.2% year over year (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic food penetration reached 6.1% of the overall food market in 2025 (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic grocery is supported by both fresh and packaged demand, with standout gains in eggs, beef, citrus, berries, beverages, and dairy (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

Table of contents

What the latest organic grocery statistics show

The clearest signal in the data is that organic grocery is growing from several angles at once. The headline market reached $76.6 billion in U.S. organic sales in 2025, up 6.8% year over year, and organic food alone reached $70.1 billion with 6.9% growth (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

That is not just broad market expansion. It is also category depth. Organic produce reached $22.7 billion, organic beverages reached $10.2 billion, organic dairy and egg sales reached $9.6 billion, and organic grocery reached $15.7 billion in sales in 2025, which shows that the category is supported by both fresh staples and packaged grocery lines (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

Key takeaway

Organic grocery is large enough to matter on its own, but it is also part of a broader organic food system that keeps expanding across multiple aisles.

Organic grocery market size and growth

The most direct way to read the organic grocery statistics is to track the size of the category over time. The data points below show how the market has moved from 2023 through 2025.

YearOrganic grocery salesGrowthSource
2023$15.4 billion4.1%OTA 2024 Organic Industry Survey
2025$15.7 billion4.2%OTA 2026 Organic Market Report

The absolute increase looks modest in this narrow category, but the broader organic market is advancing faster. U.S. organic sales grew from $69.7 billion in 2023 to $71.6 billion in 2024, then to $76.6 billion in 2025 (OTA 2024 Organic Industry Survey; OTA Organic Market Overview; OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

Why that matters

A category can stay relevant even when year-over-year dollar changes look small. In grocery, shelf space, household repetition, and product mix often matter as much as headline growth, and organic grocery still posted solid gains while the broader organic food basket expanded.

Category mix inside organic grocery

Organic grocery is not one story. It is a portfolio of subcategories with different sizes and growth rates, and that mix helps explain where demand is strongest.

Largest organic food and grocery contributors in 2025

  • Organic produce: $22.7 billion in sales, nearly 30% of total organic sales, up 5.3% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic grocery: $15.7 billion in sales, up 4.2% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic beverages: $10.2 billion in sales, up 7.2% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic dairy and egg sales: $9.6 billion, up 12.8% and up $1.1 billion year over year (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic supplements: $2.4 billion, up 8.7% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic personal care products: $1.4 billion, up 2.7% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

The fastest-moving parts of the mix matter as much as the biggest ones. Organic beef sales topped $1.4 billion and grew 44.3% in 2025, organic egg sales rose 22.4%, organic citrus sales grew 18.1%, organic yogurt grew 16.6%, and organic bananas reached the $1 billion sales mark while growing 12.6% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

Notable subcategory signals

  • Organic berries generated $4.4 billion in sales and grew 10.5% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic soft drinks, enhanced drinks, and powders grew 11.5% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic dried beans, fruits, and vegetables grew 13.6% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic baby food and formula represented 11.0% of organic grocery sales and grew 8.8% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic dairy and egg sales were one of the strongest large categories, with 12.8% growth and $9.6 billion in sales (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

How organic grocery compares with the broader food market

The organic grocery statistics look even stronger when placed next to the total food market. Organic food sales reached $70.1 billion in 2025 and represented 6.1% of the overall food market, while organic food sales grew 6.9% compared with 2.3% growth for the overall food market (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

That gap is important. It suggests that organic is not merely following the broader grocery tide; it is taking a larger share of consumer spending than the market as a whole.

Market comparison table

MeasureOrganicOverall marketSource
2025 sales growth6.9%2.3%OTA 2026 Organic Market Report
2025 market share6.1% of food market100% of food marketOTA 2026 Organic Market Report
2025 sales$70.1 billionnot providedOTA 2026 Organic Market Report

The same pattern appears in the broader organic marketplace. U.S. organic sales grew 6.8% in 2025, while the comparable marketplace grew 3.4% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report). That spread indicates that organic remains one of the more dynamic parts of the grocery and consumer packaged goods landscape.

What changed from 2023 to 2025

A two-year view shows how the category evolved from steady growth into a larger, more differentiated market.

2023 baseline

  • U.S. organic sales reached $69.7 billion and grew 3.4% (OTA 2024 Organic Industry Survey).
  • U.S. organic food sales totaled $63.8 billion (OTA 2024 Organic Industry Survey).
  • U.S. organic non-food sales totaled $5.9 billion (OTA 2024 Organic Industry Survey).
  • Organic produce sales were $20.5 billion and accounted for more than 15% of total U.S. fruit and vegetable sales (OTA 2024 Organic Industry Survey).
  • Organic grocery sales reached $15.4 billion and grew 4.1% (OTA 2024 Organic Industry Survey).
  • Close to 40% of organic grocery sales came from the top three grocery subcategories (OTA 2024 Organic Industry Survey).

2025 update

  • U.S. organic sales reached $76.6 billion and grew 6.8% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • U.S. organic food sales reached $70.1 billion and grew 6.9% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • U.S. organic non-food products contributed $6.5 billion (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic produce rose to $22.7 billion and grew 5.3% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).
  • Organic grocery rose to $15.7 billion and grew 4.2% (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

What the shift suggests

The move from 2023 to 2025 shows broader lift across the organic system. Organic grocery remained stable in scale, but the larger organic market accelerated, especially in food categories that sit near the center of the weekly basket: produce, beverages, dairy, eggs, and baby food (OTA 2024 Organic Industry Survey; OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

Consumer trust and willingness to pay

Organic grocery statistics are not only about sales. They also reveal how consumers think about the label itself.

The USDA Organic seal was familiar to almost 90% of consumers in 2024 and trusted by 70% of consumers (OTA consumer survey). More than 70% of Millennials and Gen Z said the USDA Organic seal matters when choosing food, which suggests that younger shoppers are an important source of long-term demand (OTA consumer survey).

Why the label matters

  • Nearly 60% of consumers said the organic claim warrants higher prices in 2024 (OTA consumer survey).
  • Learning more about organic?s attributes increased willingness to pay by 16 percentage points (OTA consumer survey).
  • Less than half of consumers knew in 2024 that certified organic agriculture is regulated and enforced by the federal government (OTA consumer survey).

That combination is telling. The brand equity of the organic label is already strong, but there is still room to improve consumer understanding of what the label means. If awareness rises, willingness to pay may become easier to sustain.

Organic grocery supply and retail context

The retail and production side of the market helps explain why organic grocery remains resilient.

The U.S. had 17,445 certified organic farms in 2021, and certified organic acres totaled 4.9 million (USDA NASS 2021 Organic Survey). Certified organic cropland increased 79% from 2011 to 2021 to 3.6 million acres, while certified organic operations increased by more than 90% over the same period (USDA ERS Organic Agriculture topic).

Supply-side statistics that shape grocery availability

  • Conventional grocery retailers accounted for 55.6% of organic retail food sales in 2021 (USDA ERS Amber Waves).
  • Organic crop sales increased 5% from 2019 to 2021 to $6.1 billion (USDA blog on certified organics).
  • Livestock and poultry product sales increased 16% from 2019 to 2021 to $2.9 billion (USDA blog on certified organics).
  • Organic products sold directly to consumers totaled $310 million in 2021 (USDA NASS 2021 Organic Survey release).

The structure of supply matters for grocery because it shapes product depth, pricing, and access. When large conventional retailers already account for more than half of organic retail food sales, the category becomes less of a specialty niche and more of a standard shopping option (USDA ERS Amber Waves).

What these statistics mean for shoppers and retailers

For shoppers, the numbers point to a category with expanding choice and strong signal value. Organic grocery is supported by a trusted label, a broad product mix, and meaningful growth in everyday items like produce, dairy, beverages, berries, bananas, eggs, and baby food (OTA consumer survey; OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

For retailers, the data suggest that organic works best when treated as a category portfolio rather than a single aisle. The strongest opportunities appear in:

  • High-frequency staples such as produce, dairy, and beverages.
  • Fast-growing subcategories such as eggs, beef, citrus, yogurt, and dried beans, fruits, and vegetables.
  • Trust-driven purchases where the USDA Organic seal helps justify price and quality perception (OTA consumer survey; OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

The most important pattern is consistency. Organic grocery is not being lifted by a single spike or a one-off trend. It is advancing through a mix of broad market growth, strong consumer trust, and multiple subcategories posting solid year-over-year gains.

Organic grocery statistics by category and source

A compact view of the strongest category numbers makes the structure of the market easier to scan.

Category2025 sales2025 growthSource
Organic produce$22.7 billion5.3%OTA 2026 Organic Market Report
Organic grocery$15.7 billion4.2%OTA 2026 Organic Market Report
Organic beverages$10.2 billion7.2%OTA 2026 Organic Market Report
Organic dairy and eggs$9.6 billion12.8%OTA 2026 Organic Market Report
Organic supplements$2.4 billion8.7%OTA 2026 Organic Market Report
Organic personal care$1.4 billion2.7%OTA 2026 Organic Market Report

The category table shows a clear split. Some segments are scale leaders, while others are growth leaders. Organic dairy and eggs, beef, citrus, eggs, and yogurt show especially strong momentum, while produce and grocery remain the volume anchors of the category (OTA 2026 Organic Market Report).

Written by

cornucopia-inc.org Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of inclusive everyday living.