Statistics

Disability nonprofit statistics

Key disability nonprofit numbers across service scale, staffing, trust, and local delivery.

Disability nonprofit statistics at a glance

Disability nonprofits operate at a scale that is easy to underestimate until the numbers are stacked side by side. This dataset shows a national network that serves millions of people, manages tens of thousands of staff and volunteers, and relies on local affiliates, program delivery, and fundraising reach to keep services moving.

Table of contents

What the dataset shows

The dataset centers on organizations that provide disability services, education, sports, employment support, and community-based programs. The clearest pattern is that disability nonprofits tend to work through distributed networks rather than a single centralized office, with local affiliates, programs, and community partners carrying a large share of the work (Easterseals Financials; Special Olympics Annual Report; Goodwill Annual Report).

A second pattern is operational depth. These organizations do not just raise awareness; they deliver direct services, coordinate volunteers, train staff, and support families, athletes, workers, and students across broad geographic footprints (Easterseals About Us; Special Olympics Annual Report; Goodwill 2024 Annual Report).

The numbers point to disability nonprofits as large service systems, not small charity operations. Their scale is measured in people served, programs delivered, and local reach.

National network scale

One of the strongest scale signals in the dataset is Easterseals. It says it serves 1.5 million people each year across its network, operates through 70 affiliates nationwide, has more than 32,000 staff members, and includes 35,000 volunteers in its network (Easterseals Financials; Easterseals About Us). Those four figures together show how a disability nonprofit can become a national delivery system while still depending on a distributed local structure.

Easterseals also says its network has more than 100 years of community trust through its affiliate model (Easterseals Financials). That matters because disability services usually depend on continuity, local familiarity, and long-term credibility. A network with that kind of history is not just raising funds; it is maintaining a service relationship over time.

Special Olympics shows a different but equally large model. It says it has more than 4 million athletes and Unified partners worldwide, 1 million coaches and volunteers worldwide, over 200 accredited programs, more than 30 Olympic-type sports, and over 100,000 games and competitions each year (Special Olympics Annual Report). Those figures show a globally distributed nonprofit with a broad participation base and recurring event volume.

Goodwill is even larger in physical footprint terms. It says 82% of the U.S. population lives within 10 miles of a Goodwill store, and it operated about 3,400 retail and outlet stores in 2024 (Goodwill 2024 Annual Report). Even though Goodwill’s mission spans employment and community support more broadly, those numbers show how a nonprofit can build proximity into its operating model. It also reported 151 local Goodwill organizations in 2024 and nearly 140,000 employees (Goodwill 2024 Annual Report).

Service delivery and staffing

For disability nonprofits, staffing and service volume are the clearest signs of organizational depth. Easterseals says it serves 1.5 million people each year, and at least 70% of families in its network use more than one service (Easterseals Financials). That second figure is important because it suggests a multi-service model rather than a single touchpoint model. Families are not just entering once and leaving; they are interacting across more than one service channel.

A few local and regional Easterseals figures make that visible at the program level. Easterseals of Greater Waterbury served 6,453 people in its 2024 programs, reported a 92% overall satisfaction rating in 2024, and added 647 skilled employees in 2024 (Easterseals Midwest 2024 Annual Report). Easterseals Southern Georgia provided services to 2,395 individuals during fiscal year 2024, and more than 90% of its revenue supported programs serving children and adults with disabilities (Easterseals Southern Georgia Financials). Easterseals Indiana/Northeast West Virginia reported nearly 6,000 people served in 2023-2024 and 43,000 clinical therapy visits in 2023-2024 (Easterseals Indiana/SW Annual Report).

That mix of people served, satisfaction, staffing, and clinical visits gives the dataset real operational texture. It shows that disability nonprofit statistics are not only about total reach. They also describe how much service intensity sits behind that reach.

Special Olympics adds another staffing and training angle. It trained 114,180 healthcare workers in 2024 and reported 51,046 Athlete Leaders in 2024 (Special Olympics Annual Report). Those are not abstract counts. They show capacity-building on two fronts: community leadership and professional training.

Goodwill’s service footprint also goes beyond stores and donations. It says more than 140,000 people landed employment with its support last year, more than 21,000 people attained new educational degrees or credentials last year, and more than 300,000 Americans have been placed into digital economy jobs through Google.org-supported programs (Goodwill Impact Report; Goodwill Community-Based Organization page). The dataset therefore supports a broader reading of nonprofit disability-adjacent workforce and skills services: employment, training, and credential completion matter alongside direct care.

Fundraising, trust, and reach

Several of the statistics are really about fundraising leverage and public trust. Easterseals says its seals campaign reaches more than 19 million households across the country each year and raises over $13 million annually to support services for people and families with disabilities (Easterseals FAQs). Those two figures show how a campaign can become both a communications channel and a revenue engine. It also says it is prepared to respond to the needs of more than 1 in 4 people with disabilities living in the U.S. today (Easterseals Financials). That is a striking claim of readiness and scale in the national disability services context.

Goodwill’s fundraising and program model is different because it combines retail, resale, and social mission infrastructure. It says it recovered the value of more than 4.4 billion pounds of goods last year and keeps 4.6 billion pounds of used goods out of landfills each year through its sustainability work (Goodwill Impact Report; Goodwill Sustainability). Those numbers show that resource recovery is not a side effect. It is part of the organization’s value creation model.

The IRS figures in the dataset provide the broadest nonprofit context. The IRS said there were 1,365,744 nonprofit charitable organizations recognized by the IRS in 2019, and public charities reported $4.8 trillion in assets and $2.4 trillion in revenue for tax year 2019 (IRS Publication 5331). Those numbers are not disability-specific, but they help frame the scale of the nonprofit environment in which disability organizations operate. Compared with that national baseline, the disability nonprofit figures above stand out because they show how a subset of nonprofits can still reach national scale.

Local program snapshots

The local snapshots in the dataset matter because they show what national-scale networks look like on the ground. A network can report millions served overall, but the local outputs reveal how that scale is assembled.

Here is a compact view of the local figures that were included in the dataset:

Organization / programReported statisticSource label
Easterseals of Greater Waterbury6,453 people served in 2024 programsEasterseals Midwest 2024 Annual Report
Easterseals of Greater Waterbury92% overall satisfaction rating in 2024Easterseals Midwest 2024 Annual Report
Easterseals of Greater Waterbury647 skilled employees added in 2024Easterseals Midwest 2024 Annual Report
Easterseals Southern Georgia2,395 individuals served in fiscal year 2024Easterseals Southern Georgia Financials
Easterseals Southern GeorgiaMore than 90% of revenue supported disability programsEasterseals Southern Georgia Financials
Easterseals Indiana/Northeast West VirginiaNearly 6,000 people served in 2023-2024Easterseals Indiana/SW Annual Report
Easterseals Indiana/Northeast West Virginia43,000 clinical therapy visits in 2023-2024Easterseals Indiana/SW Annual Report

The main takeaway from the table is that local service counts can be very different from one affiliate to another, yet they all point back to the same organizational logic: disability nonprofits often work through local delivery units that translate a national mission into direct service.

The satisfaction figure is especially useful because it gives a quality signal, not just a volume signal. A 92% overall satisfaction rating in 2024 suggests that service capacity alone is not the only metric that matters. Delivery quality is part of the story too (Easterseals Midwest 2024 Annual Report).

Disability nonprofit comparison table

The dataset spans several different organizational types, so comparison works best when the categories are kept simple. This table highlights the largest and most repeated themes in the numbers.

OrganizationScale indicatorWhat the statistic suggests
Easterseals1.5 million people served annuallyLarge direct-service network
Easterseals70 affiliates nationwideDistributed local delivery structure
Easterseals32,000+ staff members and 35,000 volunteersHeavy human-capital model
Special Olympics4 million+ athletes and Unified partnersBroad participation base
Special Olympics1 million coaches and volunteersLarge volunteer-driven system
Special Olympics100,000+ games and competitions yearlyHigh recurring program volume
Goodwill82% of U.S. population within 10 miles of a storeExceptional physical proximity
Goodwill140,000+ people landed employment with support last yearWorkforce-placement scale
Goodwill4.4 billion pounds of goods recovered last yearLarge circular-economy footprint

This comparison makes one thing obvious. Disability nonprofit statistics are not dominated by a single metric. Some organizations emphasize service reach, some emphasize participation, some emphasize employment, and some emphasize store-based proximity or reuse systems (Easterseals Financials; Special Olympics Annual Report; Goodwill 2024 Annual Report).

What the numbers imply

The dataset supports three practical interpretations.

First, disability nonprofits often behave like infrastructure. They depend on affiliates, volunteers, staff, and repeated service interactions rather than one-off campaigns alone (Easterseals Financials; Special Olympics Annual Report).

Second, the most useful statistics are usually paired. A simple count of people served is informative, but it becomes much more meaningful when set next to staff totals, volunteer totals, satisfaction ratings, visit counts, or program counts. That is why the local figures matter as much as the national ones.

Third, scale does not erase specialization. The organizations in this dataset serve different needs, but they all show that disability nonprofit work can involve education, therapy, employment, training, sports, volunteer coordination, and community trust at the same time (Easterseals About Us; Special Olympics Annual Report; Goodwill Impact Report).

If you are reading disability nonprofit statistics to understand the sector, the key pattern is not just size. It is the combination of size, service depth, and local delivery capacity that defines the organizations in this dataset.

Written by

cornucopia-inc.org Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of inclusive everyday living.